Friday, December 2, 2016

Part-Time Snow Plow Drivers

Smaller Cities have a limited budget. This means limited employees for certain operations which can be difficult when it comes to snow plowing season. The streets need to be plowed and the limited staff have difficulty keeping up with the snowfall.

Did you know there is an exemption to a CDL Rule for municipalities during snow operations? State Statute 171.02 subd 5 (Exemption for backup snowplow drivers) allows for part-time snow plow drivers who can plow, salt, or sand without a MN Commercial CDL License. Please be aware that hauling snow does not fall under this exemption, and the operator must have a CDL to haul snow.


Subd. 5.Exemption for certain backup snowplow drivers.

Pursuant to the waiver authorization set forth in Public Law 104-59, section 345, subsection (a), paragraph (5), a person who operates a commercial motor vehicle for the purpose of removing snow or ice from a roadway by plowing, salting, or sanding is not required to hold a commercial driver's license if the person:

(1)    is an employee of a local unit of government with a population of 3,000 or less;

(2)    is operating within the boundaries of the local unit of government;

(3)    holds a valid class D driver's license; and

(4)    except in the event of a lawful strike, is temporarily replacing the employee who normally operates the vehicle but either is unable to operate the vehicle or is in need of additional assistance due to a snow emergency as determined by the local unit of government.

 
A few things you should know:
1)      Recommend following up with your City's Insurance Agent to confirm that the Part-Time employees will be covered with how your City Policy is currently written.

2)      Recommend developing a Part-Time Employee Job Description that includes "Backup" Snowplow Operators. This should include desired applicants to have a CDL, but not required for Backup Operations.

3)      Medical Health Cards are also not required for Local Governments subdivisions of the State. It is a Best Practice to have a DOT Health Card, but it is not required for city CDL use.



By: Troy Walsh




No comments: